Making Cards - August 2015.pdf

(88274 KB) Pobierz
16 FREE
CRAFT PAPERS...
August 2015 - £4.75
...INCLUDING
ZENTANGLE
COLOURING
BONANZA
PRIZE GIVEAWAY
OVER
£1350
WORTH OF PRIZES
TO BE
WON!
Britai nʻs
best va lue
ca rd makin g mag azine
Seaside shaker
project
67
The latest
launches
Detailed
card
projects
CArds for Boys and men!
Stuck for ideas? Look no further...
Including Chalkboard
by Craftwork Cards
Wedding
season
Stamping
and colouring
keepsakes
08
9 771740 818064
>
SUMMER
filled summer days
STAMPING!
Ideas for craft
Plus
Interviews, Shopping Guides, Your Cards, Joanna Sheen and much more...
Making Cards is published by:
Warners Group Publications PLC
The Maltings, West Street, Bourne,
Lincolnshire PE10 9PH
Editor:
Sally Jarvis
t:
01778 392433
e:
sally.jarvis@warnersgroup.co.uk
HELLO
of
Welcome to the AUGUST edition
Summer has officially arrived and here at Making Cards we’re celebrating by not only bringing you amazing
projects (as always!) but a
Prizes For You Bonanza!
We’ve teamed up with some brilliant brands to offer you all the
chance to win some fabulous prizes! Everyone is in with a chance so visit pages 28, 29 and 31 to find out more!
Our craft papers, I may be biased but they are the best aren’t they! This month we’ve included a set of
beautifully illustrated childrens themed craft papers and something a little different - Zentangle colouring!
There is a real hype around colouring for adults at the moment and I’ve seen some stunning results! Colouring
is said to generate wellness and quietness, it stimulates creativity and the senses which can’t be bad!
Project Editor:
Liz Purkiss
Advertising Manager:
Melanie Batterbee
t:
07795 963694
e:
melanie.batterbee@warnersgoup.co.uk
Marketing Manager:
Lisa Carr
t:
01778 392427
e:
lisacarr@warnersgroup.co.uk
Editorial design:
Ryan Housden
e:
ryanh@warnersgroup.co.uk
Photography:
Brett Caines
t:
01778 391173
e:
brett.caines@warnersgroup.co.uk
Publisher:
Lucie Dawson
t:
01778 392061
e:
lucie.dawson@warnersgroup.co.uk
Publishing Coordinator:
Aeveen Oke
t:
01778 392459
e:
aeveeno@warnersgroup.co.uk
Printed by:
Warners Midlands PLC
Martin Harris
t:
01778 391000
Subscriptions, reader o ers
and back issues:
t:
01778 395171
e:
makingcards@warnersgroup.co.uk
Turn to p49 for the latest o ers
©
Warners Group Publications PLC 2014. Making Cards is
published 12 times a year. No reproduction of any part of the
magazine is permitted, nor storage in a retrieval system without
prior consent of the publisher. No commercial exploitation is
permitted. No warranty is implied in respect of any product or
trader mentioned herewith. Prizes o ered in competitions might
be substituted with ones of similar value. ISSN 1740-8180
By Request
was this month suggested by Joanne Walter via Facebook. Joanne wanted a project
using a flower loom maker and so we present to you Blooming brilliant, page 74, by new contributor
Rebecca James. Welcome to our ever expanding team Rebecca! Elsewhere, our
Make it Simple
project
is Fabulous for friends (page 54), Sarah has used a stamp set and pretty papers to create these three
stunning cards. If you have any requests I’m always happy to hear them, you can get in touch using
any of the contact details on the left side of this page.
I just love our Cards for Kids project and cover card, Happy holiday. Faye Wynn-Jones’ creativity teamed
with Tiddly Inks - what could be better! I also love Denise’s Lovely for ladies cards - the combination of
Kaisercraft’s new Oh So Lovely collection teamed with Julie Nutting’s Doll Stamps for Prima work so well
together. Lastly, Emma’s Designs with a difference card - wow, talk about summer wrapped up in a design!
Happy crafting!
Sally Jarvis,
Editor
I’m pleased to announce the details of the Making Cards
Christmas Special 2015. Published in August, this special
edition will for the first time include the 32 craft papers F REE
in digital format also meaning you can print off the papers as
many times as you wish. The DV D also contains cardmaking
tutorials AND every edition will come with a F REE starry night
embossing folder - turn to page 47 for more details!
2015
WHAT HAVE WE BEEN UP TO?
The hanging baskets displayed outside Warners Group Publishing, the home of Making Cards
have made their annual appearance adorning the front of our beautiful old malt house.
They are simply huge and have us all wishing we could achieve the same at home!
Copyright Card designs
Designs, ideas, templates and patterns in Making Cards
magazine can be used to make as many finished products
as you like for any purpose, including to sell. Designers
would appreciate an acknowledgement of the source
such as ‘Handmade by (your name) from a design by
(designer’s name) in Making Cards magazine.
However it is an infringement of designers’ rights to
copy and then sell templates and patterns themselves
by any means, including offering the material for
publication, either printed or electronic.
Angel Policy - Free craft papers
Making Cards free craft papers can be used to make
cards you wish to sell personally or for charity. However,
cards must be made personally by you and not mass
produced. It is an infringement of designers’ rights to
copy, sell, alter or mechanically reproduce the papers
and vellum themselves by any means.
Some images in this magazine are
© www.shutterstock.com
Contact us...
sally.jarvis@warnersgroup.co.uk
www.makingcardsmagazine.com
Making Cards, Warners Group Publications PLC.
The Maltings, West Street, Bourne, Lincolnshire, PE10 9PH
www.facebook.com/makingcards
www.twitter.com/makingcards
www.pinterest.com/makingcardsmag/
Making Cards
August 2015
3
Contents
18
TOP PICK
EDITOR’S
AUGUST 2015
Lovely for ladies – I love the result of
the combination of the two ranges!
08
My top pick this month is
PROJECTS
08
Lovely for ladies
Denise Holmes teams the new
Oh So Lovely range with funky girl
stamps by Julie Nutting for Prima.
Cute cupcake designs perfectly coloured
by Faye Wynn-Jones and featuring a
clever use of vellum.
24
Sweet treats
Downloadable craft kits o er great value
for money – Pauline shares four designs
from a kit by Paper Creator.
63
Cute craft kits
12
Beautiful blooms
GET
CRAF T Y !
Beautiful blooms adorn these designs using
new stamps from Tim Holtz in association
with Stamps Anonymous.
Inked, stamped and stencilled fabric
hearts, easily adaptable by altering the
combination of colours used.
67
Heartfelt thoughts
47
Blooming brilliant
MAK
E IT
SIMPL
E!
54
Fabulous for friends
58
Crafting with CDs
16
Happy couple
Wedding card ideas using artwork from
Nitwit Collections.
By request we
share this set of
cards featuring
owers made
in a variety of
materials and
using a loom
maker.
Make a friend feel fabulous by sending
them heartfelt sentiments from the
Sheltering Tree stamp set by Stampin’ Up!
80
Designs from die-cuts
BY
REQU
EST
Fabrizio uses Hot O The Press
products for eye-catching 3D designs.
Four colourful cards using artwork from
The Paula Oakley Collection CD Rom.
18
Charming in chalk
22
Fabulous flowers
Marianne Fishers uses the new Chalkboard
range by Craftwork Cards to create this set
of pretty cards.
Perfect for making in batches these pretty
cards by Kitty are perfect for a multitude
of occasions
4
www.makingcardsmagazine.com
EVERY ISSUE
6
New to you
The latest news and products from the
world of craft and card making.
10
Cards for kids
Faye Wynn-Jones shares a couple of
beautifully coloured cards with a beach
theme around fabulous stamps from
Tiddly Inks!
Fancy trying something di erent? Emma
Williams shares this Seashore shaker
inspired by sunny days and using fabric,
moss and twine to create the look of
netting and seaweed.
34
Designs with a difference
DESIGNS FOR
YOUR CRAFT PAPERS
FROM PAGE 37
PAGE
39
47
Making Cards Christmas Special 2015!
Find out more about this year’s special
edition including how to order.
14
Joanna Sheen’s Inspirations
20
Bits to buy
Joanna Sheen creates two exclusive
projects for Making Cards readers and
talks about her love for the seaside.
48
Inside your next issue
We share a look at some of the projects
and techniques included in your
September 2015 edition!
PAGE
We bring you a selection of crafty books to
help improve and inspire!
49
Making Cards subscription offer
50 Make in minutes
42
More about our latest subscription o er!
26
Handpicked
We put the spotlight on this pretty white
wedding card by Linda King.
Quick cards for when time is of the essence.
29
Prizes for you
52 Dear Making Cards
Find out what crafty things Making Cards
readers have been up to.
Check out how to be in win a chance of
winning some amazing prizes and bulking
up your craft stash by entering our simple
prize giveaway!
56 Made for men
A trio of cards featuring digi images
brought to life with coloured pens.
Imperial
Metric
31 Making Cards HUGE competition
Making Cards has teamed up with
Hunkydory to o er readers the chance
to win their latest collection!
60 Your cards
The best cards sent in by
Making Cards readers.
33 5 mins with
Making Cards spent 5 minutes chatting
with Retail Manager Ben from SET CRAFT.
71 We asked you
This month we share the answers to
the question “How do you achieve
the perfect cut?”
DESIG
N
W IT H S
A
DIF F E
RENC
E
34
1”....................................................................2.5cm
1 1/4”................................................................3cm
1 1/2” ............................................................... 4cm
1 3/4” ............................................................4.5cm
2” ......................................................................5cm
2 1/2”...............................................................6cm
3” ...................................................................7.5cm
4” .................................................................... 10cm
5” .................................................................... 13cm
5 1/2”..........................................................13.5cm
6” .................................................................... 15cm
7” .................................................................... 18cm
7 1/2” ............................................................. 19cm
8” ....................................................................20cm
9” ...................................................................23cm
9 1/2” ............................................................24cm
10” ............................................................. 25.5cm
11” ...................................................................28cm
12” ..................................................................30cm
Craft box basics
You will see ‘Craft box basics’ appear at the end
of each ‘What do I need?’ list in the card projects
throughout the magazine. By craft box basics we
mean all your basic craft box products such as
scissors, pencil, ruler, PVA glue, glue pen/dots,
double-sided tape, foam pads, masking tape, hole
punch, tweezers for peel-offs and fiddly decoupage.
Making Cards
August 2015
5
Zgłoś jeśli naruszono regulamin